Ormiston Victory Academy Join us for the voyage

01603 742310

Email us

Middleton Crescent

Costessey

Norwich

NR5 0PX

Ofsted Outstanding School 2012 | 2013
Victory YouTube

Staff

Our Leadership Team

Miss Palmer
Miss Palmer
Principal
Mrs Ballentine
Mrs Ballentine
Vice Principal for Quality of Education
Ms Le Fur
Ms Le Fur
Vice Principal for Behaviour and Attitudes (DDSL)
Ms Smith
Ms Smith
Director of Finance and Operations
Dr Allen
Dr Allen
Assistant Principal for Personal Development (DSL)
Mr Bunting
Mr Bunting
Assistant Principal for Teaching and Training
Miss Burrows
Miss Burrows
Assistant Principal for Student Engagement (DDSL)
Ms Curson
Ms Curson
Assistant Principal for Community, Key Stage 3 and Arts
Mr Duncan
Mr Duncan
Assistant Principal for Curriculum and Achievement
Mr Timm
Mr Timm
Assistant Principal for Lord Nelson Sixth Form (DDSL)
Mr Willis
Mr Willis
Assistant Principal for Outcomes
Ms Waters
Ms Waters
Director of SEND (DDSL)

Our Pastoral Team

Year 7Year 8Year 9Year 10Year 11
Head of YearMr Miller, Head of Year 7 Mr MillerMr Tyne, Head of Year 8 Mr TyneMrs Cordy, Head of Year 9 Mrs CordyMrs Rowe, Head of Year 10 Mrs RoweMiss Aves, Head of Year 11 Miss Aves
Head of Year BehaviourMr Scott, Head of Year 7 Behaviour Mr ScottMrs Taylor, Head of Year 8 BehaviourMrs TaylorMiss Ellwood, Head of Year 9 BehaviourMiss EllwoodMrs Woodcock, Head of Year 10 BehaviourMrs WoodcockMiss Burke, Head of Year 11 Behaviour Miss Burke
Pastoral TeamMrs Claflin Mrs Claflin
Student Wellbeing Advocate
Mrs Cook Mrs Cook
Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Miss Le Fur Miss Le Fur
Behaviour Mentor - Exit Collect
Miss Warman Miss Warman
Behaviour Mentor - Exit Collect

Our Teaching Team

Miss AndrewsTeacher of Science
Miss AvesHead of Year 11 and Teacher of MFL
Mrs BaiãoCurriculum Leader of MFL
Mr BallentineLead for Financial Studies
Mr BhadrinathTeacher of Mathematics
Miss BorlandTeacher of History and Psychology
Miss BowersTeacher of Beauty
Mrs BowesTeacher of History
Miss BradshawDirector of Mathematics and Sixth Form Enrichment (Shared)
Mrs BryanCurriculum Leader of Health, Social Care and Early Years
Mrs BunningCurriculum Leader of PE (Shared)
Mr ButcherTeacher of ICT and Computing
Miss CantTeacher of Art, Photography and Textiles
Miss CatchpoleTeacher of English
Mrs CharnockHead of Year and Teacher of History
Miss ChurchLead Teacher of Art, Photography and Textiles
Mr ColebrookHead of Media
Mr ConnellDeputy Director of English
Mrs CordyDirector of Student Engagement, Curriculum Leader of PSHE and Head of Year 9
Miss CraneTeacher of Geography
Mrs DalgleishDeputy Director of Performing Arts
Mrs DaviesTeacher of Geography
Mr Dos SantosTeacher of Science
Dr DebneyLead Teacher of Engineering
Mr DuckerTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs DuncanCurriculum Leader of PE (Shared)
Mrs DwightHead of Biology
Miss EadieTeacher of English
Miss EdwardsTeacher of Science
Dr EllinghamTeacher of Science
Mr FrankowskiTeacher of Mathematics
Mr GrimesTeacher of Engineering
Mr GottDirector of Science (Shared)
Miss HannantDeputy Director of English
Mrs HarniessTeacher of Mathematics
Miss HazellDirector of Mathematics and Sixth Form Enrichment (Shared)
Mr JamesTeacher of Science
Mr JamesDeputy Director of Mathematics
Mr Kendrick-EriksenDirector of Science (Shared)
Miss LearyTeacher of Business
Miss LongLead Teacher of Catering
Miss MatthewsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss Maxwell-HuntDirector of English
Mr MayhewCurriculum Leader of History
Mrs McNeillLead Teacher of Child Development
Miss MerchanDeputy Curriculum Leader of MFL
Mr MillerHead of Year 7 and Teacher of English
Mrs MizonDirector of Creative Studies
Mr OrmerodHead of Dance
Miss ParnellOAT Literacy Coordinator and Teacher of English
Mrs PepperCurriculum Leader of Business, Travel and Tourism
Miss PersonTeacher of Mathematics
Miss ReadTeacher of English
Miss ReaderTeacher of English
Mr RogersDuke of Edinburgh Lead and Teacher of Geography
Miss RoseSENDCo and Teacher of MFL
Mrs RoweHead of Year 10 and Curriculum Leader of Geography
Dr ShamoonTeacher of Mathematics
Miss ShieldsTeacher of Art and Design
Mr SmithLead Teacher of ICT and Computing
Mr SouterTeacher of English and Creative Media
Mrs TaylorCover Manager and Teacher of Mathematics
Mr ThorroldTeacher of History
Mr ToddHPA Leader and Deputy Director of English
Mr TyneHead of Year 8 and Teacher of PE
Mr Van RaalteHead of Chemistry
Miss WardTeacher of History
Dr WaschneckTeacher of MFL
Mrs WebbHead of Enrichment and Teacher of PE
Miss WharfCurriculum Leader of Psychology
Mrs WillisCurriculum Leader of Beauty Therapy
Miss WilfordTeacher of Science
Mr WilsonStudent Voice & Social Action Coordinator and Teacher of Art
Mrs WoodhouseTeacher of Beauty Therapy
Miss YoungmanDirector of Attendance and Curriculum Leader of ICT and Computing
Miss ZekiTeacher of PE

 

Our Support Team

Mrs AllenLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs ArgerExaminations Assistant
Mr ArgerCareers Leader, Data and Strategic Projects Manager
Mrs BardwellPA to Student Engagement and Attendance
Miss BurkeSenior Head of Year 11 Behaviour
Mrs BurnsCover Supervisor
Mr BurrillScience Technician
Mr CarterSite Security Assistant
Mrs CarterAdmissions Manager and PA to SLT
Mrs CathersidesAttendance Manager
Miss ChallenVictory Intervention Mentor
Mrs ChallenSEMH Mentor
Mrs ClaflinStudent Well-being Advocate
Mrs CobyVictory Intervention Mentor
Mrs CogmanSEN Administration Assistant
Mrs ColeLibrary Manager and HLTA for Literacy
Mrs CookDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss CorkVictory Intervention Mentor
Mrs CorkHigher Level Teaching Assistant - SEND and Mathematics
Mrs DrakeFinance Administrator
Miss DraperLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs DuffinLearning and Teaching Assistant
Miss EllwoodData Manager and Head of Year 9 Behaviour
Miss EmmettLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr FairheadSite Manager
Mrs GallagherStudent Engagement and Administration Assistant
Mr GuymerICT Technician
Mr HarrisSixth Form Mentor
Miss HawesPA to Principal and Communications Manager
Miss HemsollCover Supervisor
Mrs HillReceptionist
Mrs HindleLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr HindleDesign and Technology Technician
Mr HollandSenior Examinations Invigilator
Mrs Hopwood Academy Accountant
Mr JarvisLibrary Assistant
Mrs KhizerLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr KozlowskiCatch Up Tutor - Science
Miss LakePA to Strategic SLT
Mr LeakAcademy Counsellor
Miss Le FurBehaviour Mentor
Mrs Lusher-ChamberlainSixth Form Study Manager
Mrs McArdleVocational Assistant
Mrs McDowellReception Manager
Miss McKayCatch Up Tutor - English
Miss NashAttendance and Student Administrator
Mrs NewtonStudent Services Manager
Miss NobleLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr PearceCover Supervisor
Mr PittsAssistant Site Manager
Miss QuelchSenior Science Technician
Miss RemblanceLearning and Teaching Assistant
Miss RemblanceLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr RobinsonOperational Support Assistant
Mr RoseNetwork Manager
Mr ScottHead of Year 7 Behaviour
Miss ScharffLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs SimsExaminations Manager
Miss SmithLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs TaylorHead of Year 8 Behaviour
Mrs TownsendHR Administrator
Mrs WardAcademy Housekeeper
Mr WardSite Assistant
Miss WarmanBehaviour Mentor
Miss WellsArt Technician
Mr WhittletonScience Technician
Mrs WoodcockHead of Year 10 Behaviour
Miss WoodsLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs WrightsonSixth Form Coordinator

News

Online Learning

Posted: 06.01.21

Dear Students, Parents and Carers Please watch the following video where Mrs Ballentine explains what is happening with your online learning

read more

Coronavirus: back to school

Posted: 27.08.20

The BBC have produced a video guide about returning to school. Please click on the following link and watch the

read more

New Teacher of Science Appointed

Posted: 23.06.20

Ormiston Victory Academy is delighted to announce the appointment of our new Teacher of Science, Mr A James. Mr James

read more

Translate »