Ormiston Victory Academy Join us for the voyage

01603 742310

Email us

Middleton Crescent

Costessey

Norwich

NR5 0PX

Ofsted Outstanding School 2012 | 2013
Victory YouTube

Staff

Our Leadership Team

NPAOBAVLRTSM
Miss Palmer Mrs Ballentine Ms Le Fur Ms Smith
PrincipalVice Principal for Quality of EducationVice Principal for Behaviour and AttitudesDirector of Finance and Operations
DALJBUJBUHCU
Dr Allen Mr Bunting Miss Burrows Ms Curson
Assistant Principal for Personal Development (DSL Safeguarding)Assistant Principal for Teaching and TrainingAssistant Principal for Student EngagementAssistant Principal for Community, Key Stage 3 and Arts
PDURTIOWIAWA
Mr Duncan Mr Timm Mr Willis Ms Waters
Assistant Principal for Curriculum and AchievementAssistant Principal for Lord Nelson Sixth FormAssistant Principal for OutcomesDirector of SEND
(SENDCo)

 

Our Teaching Team

Miss AndrewsTeacher of Science
Miss AvesHead of Year 11 and Teacher of MFL
Mrs BaiãoCurriculum Leader of MFL
Mr BallentineTeacher of Business
Mr BhadrinathTeacher of Mathematics
Miss BorlandTeacher of History and Psychology
Miss BowersInstructor of Beauty
Mrs BowesTeacher of History
Miss BradshawDirector of Mathematics and Sixth Form Enrichment (Shared)
Mrs BryanCurriculum Leader of Health, Social Care and Early Years
Mrs BunningCurriculum Leader of PE (Shared)
Mr ButcherTeacher of ICT and Computing
Miss CantTeacher of Art, Photography and Textiles
Miss CatchpoleTeacher of English
Mrs CharnockHead of Year and Teacher of History
Miss ChurchLead Teacher of Art, Photography and Textiles
Mr ColebrookHead of Media
Mr ConnellDeputy Director of English
Mrs CordyDirector of Student Engagement, Curriculum Leader of PSHE and Head of Year 9
Miss CraneTeacher of Geography
Miss DalgleishDeputy Director of Performing Arts
Mrs DaviesTeacher of Geography
Mr Dos SantosTeacher of Science
Dr DebneyLead Teacher of Engineering
Mr DuckerTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs DuncanCurriculum Leader of PE (Shared)
Mrs DwightHead of Biology
Miss EadieTeacher of English
Miss EdwardsTeacher of Science
Dr EllinghamTeacher of Science
Mr FrankowskiTeacher of Mathematics
Mr GrimesTeacher of Engineering
Mr GottDirector of Science (Shared)
Miss HannantDeputy Director of English
Mrs HarniessTeacher of Mathematics
Miss HazellDirector of Mathematics and Sixth Form Enrichment (Shared)
Mr JamesTeacher of Science
Mr JamesDeputy Director of Mathematics
Mr Kendrick-EriksenDirector of Science (Shared)
Miss LearyTeacher of Business
Miss LongLead Teacher of Catering
Miss MatthewsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss Maxwell-HuntDirector of English
Mr MayhewCurriculum Leader of History
Mrs McNeillLead Teacher of Child Development
Miss MerchanDeputy Curriculum Leader of MFL
Mr MillerHead of Year 7 and Teacher of English
Mrs MizonDirector of Creative Studies
Mr OrmerodHead of Dance
Miss ParnellOAT Literacy Coordinator and Teacher of English
Mrs PepperCurriculum Leader of Business, Travel and Tourism
Miss PersonTeacher of Mathematics
Miss ReadTeacher of English
Miss ReaderTeacher of English
Mr RogersDuke of Edinburgh Lead and Teacher of Geography
Miss RoseSENDCo and Teacher of MFL
Mrs RoweHead of Year 10 and Curriculum Leader of Geography
Dr ShamoonTeacher of Mathematics
Miss ShieldsTeacher of Art and Design
Mr SmithLead Teacher of ICT and Computing
Mr SouterTeacher of English and Creative Media
Mrs TaylorCover Manager and Teacher of Mathematics
Mr ThorroldTeacher of History
Mr ToddHPA Leader and Deputy Director of English
Mr TyneHead of Year 8 and Teacher of PE
Mr Van RaalteHead of Chemistry
Miss WardTeacher of History
Dr WaschneckTeacher of MFL
Mrs WebbHead of Enrichment and Teacher of PE
Miss WharfCurriculum Leader of Psychology
Mrs WillisCurriculum Leader of Beauty Therapy
Miss WilfordTeacher of Science
Mr WilsonStudent Voice & Social Action Coordinator and Teacher of Art
Mrs WoodhouseTeacher of Beauty Therapy
Miss YoungmanDirector of Attendance and Curriculum Leader of ICT and Computing
Miss ZekiTeacher of PE

 

Our Support Team

Mrs AllenLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs ArgerAdministration Assistant - Examinations
Mr ArgerCareers Leader, Data and Strategic Projects Manager
Mrs Baker1:1 Mentor
Mrs BardwellSupport for Learning and Behaviour Assistant
Mr BradshawData and Reprographics Assistant
Miss BurkeSenior Head of Year 11 Behaviour
Mrs BurnsCover Supervisor
Mr BurrillScience Technician
Mr CarterSite Security Assistant
Mrs CarterAdmissions Manager and PA to SLT
Mrs CathersidesAttendance Manager
Miss ChallenVictory Intervention Mentor (Gap Year)
Mrs ChallenSEMH Mentor
Mrs ClaflinStudent Well-being Advocate
Mrs CobyVictory Intervention Mentor
Mrs CogmanSEN Administration Assistant
Mrs ColeLibrary Manager and HLTA for Literacy
Mrs CookDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss CorkVictory Intervention Mentor
Mrs CorkHigher Level Teaching Assistant - SEND and Mathematics
Mrs DrakeFinance Administrator
Miss DraperLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs DuffinLearning and Teaching Assistant
Miss EllwoodData Manager and Head of Year 9 Behaviour
Miss EmmettLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr FairheadSite Manager
Mrs GallagherMentoring Manager
Mr GuymerICT Technician
Mr HarrisSixth Form Mentor
Miss HawesPA to Principal and Communications Manager
Miss HemsollCover Supervisor
Mrs HillReceptionist
Mrs HindleLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr HindleDesign and Technology Technician
Mr HollandAdministration Assistant - Invigilation
Mrs Hopwood Academy Accountant
Mr JarvisLibrary Assistant
Miss JacksonCatch Up Tutor - Maths
Mrs KhizerLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr KozowskiCatch Up Tutor - Science
Miss LakePA to Strategic SLT
Mr LeakAcademy Counsellor
Miss Le FurBehaviour Mentor
Mrs Lusher-ChamberlainSixth Form Study Manager
Mrs McArdleVocational Assistant
Mrs McDowellReception Manager
Miss McKayCatch Up Tutor - English
Miss NashAttendance and Student Administrator
Mrs NewtonStudent Services Manager
Miss NobleLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr PearceCover Supervisor
Mr PittsAssistant Site Manager
Miss QuelchSenior Science Technician
Miss RemblanceLearning and Teaching Assistant
Miss RemblanceLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mr RobinsonOperational Support Assistant
Mr RoseNetwork Manager
Mr ScottHead of Year 7 Behaviour
Miss ScharffLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs SimsExaminations Manager
Miss SmithLearning and Teaching Assistant
Mrs TaylorHead of Year 8 Behaviour
Mrs TownsendHR Administrator
Mrs WardAcademy Housekeeper
Mr WardSite Assistant
Miss WarmanBehaviour Mentor
Miss WellsArt Technician
Mr WhittletonScience Technician
Mrs WoodcockHead of Year 10 Behaviour
Mrs WrightsonSixth Form Coordinator

 

Contacting Staff

If you have any concerns or queries, please do get in touch with our staff. You can call the main telephone number and your messages will be passed on. However, sometimes the simplest and quickest way to get in touch is by email.

Email the Principal’s PA, Miss Hawes PA@ormistonvictoryacademy.co.uk to get in touch regarding a specific issue and your email will be forwarded to the relevant staff member. By using one simple email address, we can make sure that your emails are picked up and get to the right person.

News

Coronavirus: back to school

Posted: 27.08.20

The BBC have produced a video guide about returning to school. Please click on the following link and watch the

read more

New Teacher of Science Appointed

Posted: 23.06.20

Ormiston Victory Academy is delighted to announce the appointment of our new Teacher of Science, Mr A James. Mr James

read more

Costessey Alumnus Appointed as Teacher of Mathematics

Posted: 23.06.20

Ormiston Victory Academy is delighted to announce the appointment of our new Teacher of Mathematics, Mr O Frankowsk. Mr Frankowski

read more

Translate »